• Home
  • Program
  • Poster Session
  • Registration
  • Accommodation
  • Travel
  • Local Information
  • Downloads
  • Contact

 

 

 


Soft Materials Research Center





Workshop Program

Invited Speakers

  • Anne Helene Gelebart (Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands)
   "Sustained motions in liquid crystalline polymers induced by light"
  • Frank Giesselmann (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
   "Photoresponsive liquid crystalline ferroelectrics and soft microrobots"
  • Robert McLeod (University of Colorado)
   "Mechanical and optical property modification via mass transport in photo-responsive
   polymer gels"
 
  • Marina Grenzer (Saphiannikova) (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Germany)
   "Giant photomechanical stress from orientation of azobenzenes in glassy materials"
  • Chris Kloxin (University of Delaware)
   "Photoinduced modulus modulation in an elastomer substrate"
  • Timothy White (Air Force Research Laboratory)
   "Photomechanical effects in azobenzene-functionalized polymer networks and
   elastomers"
  • Quan Li (Kent State University)
  "Light-directing self-organized liquid crystalline nanostructures enabled by chiral
   molecular switches or motors: from 1D to 3D photonic crystals "
  • Matthew McBride (University of Colorado)
  "Spatiotemporal control over shape and mechanical properties in light facilitated
   covalent adaptable networks"
  • Michael Dickey (North Carolina State University)
  "Light actuated polymers via photothermal strain relaxation"
  • Devatha Nair (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)
  "Engineering photoresponsive azobenzene networks for biological applications"
  • Dmitry Bedrov (University of Utah)
  "Molecular dynamics simulations of photoinduced and thermal relaxations in surface-
   grafted azobenzene-based monolayers"
  • Ivan Smalyukh (University of Colorado)
  "Photo-responsive colloids and solitons"
  • Noel Clark (University of Colorado)
  "Photo-dynamics of a 2D XY orientational glass: from orientational work hardening
   to athermal photofluidization"
  • Brian Donovan (Air Force Research Laboratory)
   "All-optical control of shape in ortho-fluorinated, azobenzene-functionalized
   liquid crystalline elastomers"
  • Seungwoo Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  "Directional photofluidization lithography: recent progress and perspectives"

Download the workshop program here.

Contributed Posters

All participants are invited to present a poster at the workshop. Abstracts should be submitted for inclusion in the workshop program.